Organic RBD Coconut Oil (Pails)

Organic RBD Coconut Oil (Pails)

The physical characteristics of Organic RBD coconut oil make it a prime candidate for baking and cooking. It has a mild flavor and a higher smoke point than its unrefined counterpart, which means it can be used for baking at higher temperatures and in recipes where a strong coconut flavor is not desirable. This opens a wide array of recipes in which the oil can be used because the flavor is not limited to those things that must be complimentary to coconut flavors. It is also popular in skin and hair care products, lotions, soaps, and massage oils due to its moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Price per Pail:

Quantity Discount:
1 Pail*: $148.00
2 – 14 Pails: $139.00
15 – 20 Pails: $133.00

*This item has 37.478 pounds per pail.

Pricing includes delivery to any commercial address in the contiguous 48 United States.

For orders of 1 pallet (48 pails) or more please contact us for volume pricing

SKU: CORS-P Category: Tag:

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Packaging: 17 KG (37.478 lbs) Pails
Our organic rbd coconut oil is available wholesale, in plastic pails (18.58-L/37.478 lbs).

Palletization:
# Of Units: 48 pails
lb: 1,798.944
kg: 815.99

Shelf Life: 2 years

Warehouse Locations: NJ

Organic RBD Coconut Oil Nutritional Label

QAI Organic Kosher Certified

RBD coconut oil starts with crude/unrefined coconut oil, which is tested for conformity of color, moisture, and other parameters. This oil goes through bleaching, degumming, and de-moisturization, using natural minerals to remove unwanted pigments. Physical refining comes next, where the free fatty acids are removed using steam and vacuum. Finally, physical deodorizing occurs, once again using vacuum and steam processes. Once this is done, the refined oil is placed into storage tanks, where it undergoes a final quality check before being packaged for final shipment.

The physical characteristics of Organic RBD coconut oil make it a prime candidate for baking and cooking. It has a mild flavor and a higher smoke point than its unrefined counterpart, which means it can be used for baking at higher temperatures and in recipes where a strong coconut flavor is not desirable. This opens a wide array of recipes in which the oil can be used because the flavor is not limited to those things that must be complimentary to coconut flavors. It is also popular in skin and hair care products, lotions, soaps, and massage oils due to its moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Organic RBD Coconut Oil Specifications

Click image to enlarge.